Official ASME Group

The ASME Auxiliary Incorporated

Provides scholarships and loans to students of mechanical engineering at both the graduate and undergraduate levels and supports the objectives of ASME to promote the advancement of the art, science...
See More
New Blog Post
Cancel

Enter the date that this post should be published.

Are you sure?

Are you sure you want to delete this file? This action is irreversible.

News & Updates

  • 2020 Spring Pipeline Newsletter has LAUNCHED.

    Read about our two of our dedicated volunteers and help us congratulate them on their awards.

    https://community.asme.org/auxiliary_incorporated/m/mediagallery/11829/download.aspx

    0 Comments
  • 2020 Annual Meeting Information

    The ASME Auxiliary will post updates regarding the ASME 2020 Annual Meeting as information comes in. 

    Please contact RuthAnn Bigley, bigleyr@asme.org with any questions.

    Thank you.

    0 Comments
  • 2019 Fall Pipeline Newsletter is here!

    The 2019 Fall Pipeline Newsletter is here. Don't miss Dr. Mathieu Francoeur at the Auxiliary Guest Luncheon on Tuesday November 12 from 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm. His presentation will be on "A Near-Field Radiative Heat Transfer Device for Waste Heat Recovery."
    Share a copy of the newsletter with your friends.

    2019 Fall Pipeline Newsletter

    0 Comments
  • Our 2019 Spring Pipeline Newsletter.

    Our 2019 Spring Pipeline Newsletter is here!

    Read about the Auxiliary’s NEW loan program.

    Join us in Orlando Florida on Tuesday June 4, 2019 for the guest luncheon from 1:00 - 3:00 pm. 

    Our guest speaker is Dr. Alberto Manero, Founder of Limbitless Solution. His presentation will be on “A New Design for Children’s Bionic Devices”. Read more about his Bionic Devices at https://limbitless-solutions.org/ourStory

    Meeting information, hotel and travel can be found by going to https://www.asme.org/events/asme-annual-meeting

     

    JW Marriott Grande Lakes Orlando
    4040 Central Florida Parkway
    Orlando, FL 32837
    (407)206-2300
    Toll free: 1.800.266.9432
    Web Address: https://book.passkey.com/go/ASMEAnnual

    Cutoff date for reservations May 2, 2019

    0 Comments
  • Fall 2017 Pipeline Newsletter

    Our 2017 Fall Pipeline Newsletter is here!

    Read about our scholarship winners and dedicated Auxiliary Members.

    Join us in Tampa Florida on Tuesday November 7, 2017 for the guest luncheon from 1:00 - 3:00 pm. 

    The guest speaker is Ellen Gerth who will be presenting “Artifacts from the Deep ”

     

    Meeting information, hotel and travel can be found by going to https://www.asme.org/events/imece .

    0 Comments
  • Our 2017 Spring Pipeline Newsletter.

    Our 2017 Spring Pipeline Newsletter is here!.

    Read about the Fogwell Brothers at Virginia Tech and renew your dues.

    Join us in Newport Beach California on Tuesday June 13, 2017 for the guest luncheon from 1:00 - 3:00 pm. 

    The guest speaker is Lisa Fay Matthiessen. She will be presenting "How Sustainability Improves Living".

    Meeting information, hotel and travel can be found by going to https://www.asme.org/events/asme-annual-meeting 
    0 Comments
  • Our 2016 Fall Pipeline Newsletter.

    Our 2016 Fall Pipeline Newsletter is here!.

    Read about our outstanding award recipients. 

    Join us in Phoenix on Tuesday November 15 for the guest luncheon from 1:00 - 3:00 pm. 

    The guest speaker is Dr. Kenneth Saczalski. He will be presenting “Youth Football Helmet Safety Issues”.

     

    0 Comments
  • 2015 Fall Auxiliary Pipeline Newsletter

    Read about our new Carolyn and James M. Chenoweth Scholarship and see the smiling faces of our 2015 scholarship recipents.

    Auxiliary's Fall 2015 Pipeline Newsletter 

    0 Comments
  • 2014 ASME Auxiliary Scholarship Winners

    The ASME Auxiliary Proudly Announces Its 2014 Scholarship Winners.

    Allen J. Baldwin Scholarship ($3,000)

     

    #1 Thomas Wheeless

    Old Dominion University

    #2 Kaitlin Devane

    University of Michigan

    Irma and Robert Bennett Scholarship ($3,000)

     

    #1 John Hickman

    Trinity University

    #2 Zachary Scheuffele

    South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

    #3 Paul Madsen

    St. Louis University

    Berna Lou Cartwright Scholarship ($3,000)

     

    Tyler Perry

    Brigham Young University- Idaho

    Sylvia W. Farny Scholarship ($3,000)

     

      John Hondred

    Dordt College

    Agnes Malakate Kezios Scholarship ($3,000)

     

    #1 Matthew Wald

    Brigham Young University

    #2 Heidi Reid

    Montana Tech

    Elisabeth M. and Winchell M. Parsons Scholarship ($3,000)

     

    #1  Nathaniel Allen

    Tufts University

    # 2 Joran Booth

    Purdue University

    Elisabeth M. and Winchell M. Parsons Scholarship ($2,000)

     

    Gina Magnotti

    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Marjorie Roy Rothermel Scholarship ($3,000)

     

    #1  Sarah Marie Robb

    Carnegie Mellon University

    #2  Matthew Jorgensen

    Johns Hopkins University

    Charles B. Scharp Scholarship ($3,000)

     

    Josh Kuehn

    Minnesota State University, Mankato

    2014 ASME/ASME AUXILIARY FIRST CLARKE

     ($5,000)

     

    #1 James Bateman

    Auburn University

    #2 Fletcher Blue

    Virginia Polytechnic Institute

    #3 Joseph Diamond

    Macquarie University

    #4 Matthew Gorton

    North Carolina State University

    #5 Brian Hillenbrand

    California Polytechnic State University

    #6 Adeline Longstreth

    Georgia Institute of Technology

    #7 Derek Moore

    Clemson University

    #8 Alexander Nie

    Arizona State University

    #9 Robert Nogaj

    Bradley University

    #10 Titus Shumaker

    Kettering University

    #11 Joshua Smith

    Colorado State University

    #12 Marcus Thompson

     University of North Carolina, Asheville

    #13 Kaia Williams

    University of Rochester

    2014-2015 LUCY AND CHARLES W.E. CLARKE SCHOLARSHIP

                          

     

    #1  Oral Roberts University ($6,000)

     

          Sarah Higginbotham

     

          Connor McGraw

     

          Thomas Monnier

     

    #2  South Dakota School of Mines and

                                               Technology  ($6,000)

     

          Casey Gersch

     

          Colby Harris

     

          Dillon John

     

    #3  University of Florida ($6,000)

     

          Erick Mina-Fortiz

          Joel Michel

          Jacob Gonzalez

     

    #4  North Carolina State University  ($6,000)

     

         Tylor J. Dockery

     

         Kristen Manchette

     

         Michael David Williams

     

    #5 University of Illinois  ($6,000)

     

         Alexis Gaul

     

         Nitin Issac

     

         Kjadija Mohammad

     

    0 Comments