Official ASME Group

Board of Governors

ASME's affairs, large and small, are managed by a Board of Governors (BOG) chosen from its membership. This board has full control of the activities of the Society, subject to the limitations of the...
See More

ASME Presidents

Chronological List of ASME Presidents

 

Robert H. Thurston 1880-1882 1st
E. D. Leavitt 1883-1884 2nd
John E. Sweet 1884-1885 3rd
J. E. Holloway 1885-1886 4th
Coleman Sellers 1886-1887 5th
George H. Babcock 1887-1888 6th
Horace See 1888-1889 7th
Henry R. Towne 1889-1890 8th
Oberlin Smith 1890-1891 9th
Robert W. Hunt 1891-1892 10th
Charles H. Loring 1892-1893 11th
Eckley B. Coxe 1893-1894 12th
E. F. C. Davis 1894-1895 13th
Charles E. Billings 1895-1896 14th
John Fritz 1896-1897 15th
Worcester R. Warner 1897-1898 16th
Charles Wallace Hunt 1898-1899 17th
George W. Melville 1899-1900 18th
Charles H. Morgan 1900-1901 19th
S. T. Wellman 1901-1902 20th
Edwin Reynolds 1902-1903 21st
James M. Dodge 1903-1904 22nd
Ambrose Swasey 1904-1905 23rd
John R. Freeman 1905-1906 24th
Frederick W. Taylor 1906-1907 25th
F. R. Hutton 1907-1908 26th
Minard L. Holman 1908-1909 27th
Jesse M. Smith 1909-1910 28th
George Westinghouse 1910-1911 29th
E.D. Meier 1911-1912 30th
Alex. C. Humphreys 1912-1913 31st
W. F. M. Goss 1913-1914 32nd
James Hartness 1914-1915 33rd
John A. Brashear 1915-1916 34th
David S. Jacobus 1916-1917 35th
Ira N. Hollis 1917-1918 36th
Charles T. Main 1918-1919 37th
Mortimer E. Cooley 1919-1920 38th
Fred J. Miller 1920-1921 39th
Edwin S. Carman 1921-1922 40th
Dexter S. Kimball 1922-1923 41st
John L. Harrington 1923-1924 42nd
Fred R. Low 1924-1925 43rd
Wm. F. Durand 1925-1926 44th
Wm. L. Abbot 1926-1927 45th
Charles M. Schwab 1927-1928 46th
Alex Dow 1928-1929 47th
Elmer A. Sperry 1929-1930 48th
Charles Piez 1930-1931 49th
Roy V. Wright 1931-1932 50th
Conrad N. Lauer 1932-1933 51st
A. A. Potter 1933-1934 52nd
Paul Doty 1934 53rd
Ralph E. Flanders 1934-1936 54th
Wm. Batt 1936-1937 55th
James H. Herron 1937-1938 56th
Harvey N. Davis 1938-1939 57th
Alexander G. Christie 1939-1940 58th
Warren H. McBryde 1940-1941 59th
Wm. A. Hanley 1941-1942 60th
James W. Parker 1942-1943 61st
H. V. Coes 1943-1944 62nd
R. M. Gates 1944-1945 63rd
Alex D. Bailey 1945-1946 64th
D. R. Yarnall 1946-1947 65th
Eugene W. O'Brien 1947-1948 66th
E. G. Bailey 1948-1949 67th
James Todd 1949-1950 68th
James I. Cunningham 1950-1951 69th
J. Calvin Brown 1951-1952 70th
R. J. S. Pigott 1952-1953 71st
Frederick S. Blackall Jr. 1953-1954 72nd
L. K. Sillcox 1954-1955 73rd
D. W. R. Morgan 1955-1956 74th
Joseph W. Barker 1956-1957 75th
Wm. F. Ryan 1957-1958 76th
James N. Landis 1958-1959 77th
Glenn B. Warren 1959-1960 78th
Walker L. Cisler 1960-1961 79th
Wm. H. Bryne 1961-1962 80th
Clifford H. Shumaker 1962-1963 81st
Ronald B. Smith 1963-1964 82nd
D. Elmer Bergman 1964-1965 83rd
Henry N. Muller 1965-1966 84th
James H. Harlow 1966-1967 85th
Louis N. Rowley Jr. 1967-1968 86th
George F. Habach 1968-1969 87th
Donald E. Marlowe 1969-1970 88th
Allen F. Rhodes 1970-1971 89th
Kenneth A. Roe 1971-1972 90th
Richard G. Folsom 1972-1973 91st
Daniel C. Drucker 1973-1974 92nd
Richard B. Robertson 1974-1975 93rd
Charles L. Tutt Jr. 1975-1976 94th
Earle C. Miller 1976-1977 95th
Stothe P. Kezios 1977-1978 96th
Orval L. Lewis 1978-1979 97th
Donald N. Zwiep 1979-1980 98th
Charles E. Jones 1980-1981 99th
Robert B. Gaither 1981-1982 100th
Serge Gratch 1982-1983 101st
Frank M. Scott 1983-1984 102nd
George Kotnick 1984-1985 103rd
Leroy S. Fletcher 1985-1986 104th
Nancy D. Fitzroy 1986-1987 105th
Richard Rosenberg 1987-1988 106th
Ernest L. Daman 1988-1989 107th
Charles O. Velzy 1989-1990 108th
Arthur E. Bergles 1990-1991 109th
Nathan H. Hurt 1991-1992 110th
Joseph A. Falcon 1992-1993 111th
John H. Fernandes 1993-1994 112th
Paul J. Torpey 1994-1995 113th
Daniel T. Koenig 1995-1996 114th
Richard J. Goldstein 1996-1997 115th
Keith B. Thayer 1997-1998 116th
Winfred M. Phillips 1998-1999 117th
Robert E. Nickell 1999-2000 118th
John R. Parker 2000-2001 119th
William A. Weiblen 2001-2002 120th
Susan H. Skemp 2002-2003 121st
Reginald I. Vachon 2003-2004 122nd
Harry Armen 2004-2005 123rd
Richard E Feigel 2005-2006 124th
Terry E. Shoup 2006-2007 125th
Sam Y. Zamrik 2007-2008 126th
Thomas M. Barlow 2008-2009 127th
Amos E. Holt 2009-2010 128th
Robert T. Simmons 2010-2011 129th
Victoria A. Rockwell 2011-2012 130th
Marc W. Goldsmith 2012-2013 131st
Madiha El Mehelmy Kotb 2013-2014 132nd
J. Robert Sims 2014-2015 133rd
Julio C. Guerrero 2015-2016 134th
K. Keith Roe 2016-2017 135th
Charla K. Wise  2017-2018 136th
Said Jahanmir 2018-2019 137th
Richard T. Laudenat 2019-2020 138th