Official ASME Group

Heat Transfer Division

Heat Transfer Division (HTD) objective is to enhance the theory and application of heat transfer in equipment and thermodynamic processes in all fields of mechanical engineering and related...
See More

Max Jakob Memorial Award

The Max Jakob Memorial Award is bestowed in recognition of eminent achievement of distinguished service in the area of Heat Transfer. Made annually, without regard to society affiliation or nationality, the Award consists of a glass plaque, an honorarium of $1,000.00 and reimbursement for travel expenses up to $1,000.00 to accept the award.

The Award was established in 1961 by the ASME Heat Transfer Division in honor of Max Jakob, a pioneer in the science of heat transmission, commemorating his outstanding contributions as a research worker, educator and author. In 1962, AICHE joined in the Award, which is administered by the Max Jakob Memorial Award Committee, a Board of seven, three from each Society, and the Past Chair.

Nomination forms should be sent to ASME Group Pathways & Support at gps@asme.org, with the subject line,  "Max Jakob Memorial Award Nomination."


Current/Past Recipients
2014 Portonovo Ayyaswamy, Ph.D., U.S.A
2013 Ken Diller, Ph.D., U.S.A
2012 Wataru Nakayama, Ph.D., Japan
2011 Dimos Poulikakos, Ph.D., Switzerland
2010 Amir Faghri, Ph.D., U.S.A.
2009 Ivan Catton, U.S.A.
2008 Suhas Patankar, U.S.A.
2007 Wen-Jei Yang, U.S.A.
2006 Kwang-Tzu Yang, U.S.A.
2005 Ping Cheng, China
2004 Vijay K. Dhir, U.S.A.
2003 Kenneth J. Bell, U.S.A.
2002 Yogesh Jaluria, U.S.A.
2001 John C. Chen, U.S.A.
2000 Vedat Arpaci, U.S.A.
1999 Adrian Bejan, U.S.A
1998 Alexander I. Leontiev, Russia
1997 John R. Howell, U.S.A.
1996 Robert Siegel, U.S.A.
1995 Arthur E. Bergles, U.S.A.
1994 Geoffrey F. Hewitt, U.K.
1993 Benjamin Gebhart, U.S.A.
1992 William M. Kays, U.S.A.
1991 Franz X. Mayinger, Germany
1990 Richard J. Goldstein, U.S.A.
1989 James P. Hartnett, U.S.A.
1988 Yasuo Mori, Japan
1987 S. George Bankoff, U.S.A.
1986 Raymond Viskanta, U.S.A.
1985 Frank Kreith, U.S.A.
1984 Alexander Louis London, U.S.A.
1983 Bei Tse Chao, U.S.A.
1982 Simon Ostrach, U.S.A.
1981 Chang-Lin Tien, U.S.A.
1980 Ralph A. Seban, U.S.A.
1979 Stuart W. Churchill, U.S.A.
1978 Niichi Nishiwaki, Japan
1977 D. Brian Spalding, U.K.
1976 Ephraim M. Sparrow, U.S.A.
1975 Robert G. Deissler, U.S.A.
1974 Peter Grassmann, Switzerland
1973 Ulrich Grigull, Germany
1972 Karl A. Gardner, U.S.A.
1971 James W. Westwater, U.S.A.
1970 Warren M. Rohsenow, U.S.A.
1969 S. S. Kutateladze, U.S.S.R.
1968 Shiro Nukiyama, Japan
1967 Thomas B. Drew, U.S.A.
1966 Sir Owen Saunders, U.K.
1965 Hoyt C. Hottel, U.S.A.
1964 Ernest Schmidt, Germany
1963 William H. McAdams, U.S.A
1962 Llewellyn M.K. Boelter, U.S.A.
1961 Ernest R. Eckert, U.S.A.

 

Edit Post Mode
  • Save & Done
  • Preview
Preview Post Mode