Three Special Sessions at ASME MSEC 2018

Official ASME Group

Manufacturing Engineering Division

Manufacturing Engineering Division (MED) is concerned with the knowledge base of manufacturing sciences and technology and its applications for improved production performance.
Edit Post Mode
Cancel

Enter the date that this post should be published.

Are you sure?

Are you sure you want to delete this file? This action is irreversible.

  • Three Special Sessions at ASME MSEC 2018

    Dear Colleagues,

    We are writing to bring your attention to three special sessions at the 13th ASME Manufacturing Science and Engineering Conference (MSEC 2018) that will be held at Texas A&M University from June 18-22, 2018:

    1. Federal Agencies’ Perspectives on Advanced Manufacturing

    The panelists at this special session are:
    *AFOSR: Sofi Bin-Salamon (Program Manager, Biophysics)
    DARPA: Bradley Ringeisen (Deputy Director, Biological Technology Office)
    DoD: A. Adele Ratcliff (Director, Manufacturing Resiliency & Assurance and Industrial Base Analysis & Sustainment)
    DoE: Rob Ivester (Director, Advanced Manufacturing Office)
    NASA: John Vickers (Principal Technologist)
    NIST/AMNPO: Frank Gayle (Deputy Director, Office of Advanced Manufacturing)
    NSF: Steve Schmid (Program Director, Manufacturing Machines and Equipment)
    (* tentatively confirmed)

    More information about the panelists can be found at https://bit.ly/2q8GMfz.


    2. What’s New at NSF – Update from NSF Program Directors

    The panelists at this special session are:
    Khershed Cooper, Director of the Nanomanufacturing program.
    Bruce Kramer, Director of the LEAP HI and Cybermanufacturing Systems programs.
    Brigid Mullany, Associate Director in the Advanced Manufacturing Cluster.
    Steve Schmid, Director of the Manufacturing Machines and Equipment program.

    More information about the panelists can be found at https://bit.ly/2GEIf3i.


    3. David Dornfeld Manufacturing Vision Award and Blue Sky Competition

    The following 12 people have confirmed (or tentatively confirmed) to serve on the selection committee:

    *AFOSR: Sofi Bin-Salamon (Program Manager, Biophysics)
    DARPA: Bradley Ringeisen (Deputy Director, Biological Technology Office)
    DoD: A. Adele Ratcliff (Director, Manufacturing Resiliency & Assurance and Industrial Base Analysis & Sustainment)
    DoE: Rob Ivester (Director, Advanced Manufacturing Office)
    NASA: John Vickers (Principal Technologist)
    NIST/AMNPO: Frank Gayle (Deputy Director, Office of Advanced Manufacturing)
    *AAAS/Science: Bill Moran (Publisher, the Science family of journals)
    Boeing: Steve Walls (Technical Fellow, Production Engineering/Building Integration)
    GE: Dale Lombardo (Technical Operations Leader, Structural Materials Processes & Analytics, GE Global Research Center)
    NCDMM: Ralph Resnick (President and Executive Director)
    NIIMBL: Kristy Pottol (Information and Regulatory Director)
    Saint Gobain: Anand Tanikella (Vice President, R&D Abrasives worldwide)
    (* tentatively confirmed)

    Brief bios and photos of selection committee members can be found at https://bit.ly/2uVDTmW.

    ASME MED

Please log in to comment

Comments (0)

Your comment has been posted.   Close
Thank you, your comment requires moderation so it may take a while to appear.   Close
Your avatar