Official ASME Group

Manufacturing Engineering Division

Manufacturing Engineering Division (MED) is concerned with the knowledge base of manufacturing sciences and technology and its applications for improved production performance.

Student Manufacturing Design Winners

YEAR NAME STUDENT
2020

1st Place

Leonardo Barajas

UT Dallas

2nd Place

Jason Kwan

UT Dallas

3rd Place

Madeleine Dwyer

 

RPI
2011 1st Place
Alex Weisser
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2nd Place
Axel Fehrenbacher
University of Wisconsin
3rd Place
Matthew Standley
University of New Hampshire
2010 1st Place
Jaron Kuppers
Casey Hoffman
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2nd Place
Wei Huang
Southern Methodist University
3rd Place
James Magargee
Morgan McHugh
Northwestern University
2009 1st Place
Christina Laskowski
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2nd Place
Matthew Michaud
University of New Hampshire
3rd Place
Matthew Guido
Columbia University
2008 1st Place
David Willens

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2nd Place
Christina Laskowski
T.J. Kieper
Joshua Desjarlais
Syed Ali
Kate Laaser
Nelson Chiu
Scott Bouwer
Greg Russell
Daniel Morse
Billy Grayson
Jason Jammallo
Steve Salomon
Ricky Estevez

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
3rd Place
Rui Zhou
Ibrahim AlAli

Northwestern University
2007 1st Place
Jeremy Rickli

Michigan Tech
2nd Place
Sam Chiappone

RPI-Core Engineering
3rd Place
Kevin Schoeffel

Purdue University
2006 1st Place
Laura Locke
Gorang Gandhi
Jose Garcia
Jeffrey Thomas
Robert Hay
Jeffry Lee


University of Florida

2nd Place
John Benjamin
Brad Bertels
Greg Johnson
Kate Kuuskman
Ben Mitchell
Leith Nader

Lake Superior State University

3rd Place
Brandon Lloyd
David Ohrin
David Krumanaker

 


University of Michigan

2005  

Chris Chang
Melanie Fox
Ivan Gonzales
Landry Khounlavong
Tu-Hien Le
Nicholas Pye
Sam Tia

 

University of Florida
2004

Marissa Borrego
Azalia Lomeli
Aurora Salinas

 

University of Texas-Pan American
2003

Christopher J. Lewis
Melanie L. Hall
John G. Lund
Mitchell R. Larsen
Sean W. Squire

 

Brigham Young University
2002

D. Kennedy
J. Chinn

 

Lake Superior State University
2001

Jean-Phillippe Clerc,
Mathew Sapp, David Lewis,
Robert Dieme,
Yassine Cerkaoui,
James Newbury

 

University of Florida
2000

Yong-Tai Im

 

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1999

Melody Langeneckert

 

University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
1998 

Dennis Iglesias 

 

Rensselaer Polytech Institute
1997 

Edward Rodriguez

 

University of Texas, Pan American
1996

Matthew Brightman

 

University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
1995 Robert Ivester University of Massachusetts, Amherst

 

Edit Post Mode
  • Save & Done
  • Preview
Preview Post Mode