Official ASME Group

Ocean, Offshore, and Arctic Engineering Division

This online group is currently inactive. If you would like to reactivate it, please contact asmecommunity@asme.org.

OMAE by Year

OMAE Year Location Conference Chair/ Co-Chair Technical Program Chair
39th 2020 Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA

Manhar Dhanak/ Cengiz Ertekin

Antonio Fernandes
38th 2019 Glasgow, Scotland Atilla Incecik Krish Thiagarajan
37th 2018 Madrid, Spain

Antonio Souto-Iglesias/Raul Guanche Garcia/Francisco Huera Huarte

Solomon Yim
36th 2017 Trondheim, Norway Bernt Leira/Oddvar Eide/Egil Giertsen Dominique Roddier
35th 2016 Busan, Korea Jeom Kee Paik/Sang-Tae Nam Charles Smith
34th 2015 St. Johns, Newfoundland Wei Qie/Charles Smith Mehernosh Irani
33rd 2014 San Francisco, CA, USA Ronald Yeung/Dominique Rodier Owen H. Oakley
32nd 2013 Nantes, France Pierre Ferrant Jon Mikkelsen
31st 2012 Rio De Janeiro, Brazil Segen Estefen/Antonio Fernandes Walter Kuehnlein
30th 2011 Rotterdam, Netherlands Bas Buchner Ron Riggs
29th 2010 Shanghai, China Chen Gang/Yang Jianmin Xiaozhi (Christina) Wang
28th 2009 Honolulu, USA Cengiz Ertekin/Ron Riggs D. Valentine/ S. Chakrabarti
27th 2008 Estoril, Portugal Carlos Guedes Soares Bernt Leira
26th 2007 San Diego, USA John Halkyard/Richard Seymour, Barbara Fletcher Solomon Yim
25th 2006 Hamburg, Germany Walter Keuhnlein Dan Valentine 
24th 2005 Halkidiki, Greece Spyros Mavrakos/Michael Bernistsas Michael Bernitsas
23rd 2004 Vancouver, Canada Sander Calisal/Jon Mikkelsen Subrata Chakrabarti
22nd 2003 Cancun, Mexico Oscar Valle Molina Cengiz Ertekin
21st 2002 Oslo, Norway Arvid Naess Subrata Chakabarti
20th 2001 Rio De Janeiro, Brazil Segen Estefen Antonio Fernandes
19th 2000 New Orleans*, USA Terry Jones Terry Jones
18th 1999 St. John's, Canada Stephen Jones Stephen Liu
17th 1998 Lisbon, Portugal Carlos Guedes Soares Stephen Liu
16th 1997 Yokohama, Japan Hisaaki Maeda/Koichiro Yoshida Wilfred Nixon
15th 1996 Florence, Italy Daniela Mercati Pierantonio Tassini
14th 1995 Copenhagen, Denmark Christian Aage Devinder Sodhi
13th 1994 Houston, USA Jim Brekke Nirmal Sinha
12th 1993 Glasgow, U.K. Geoff Booth M. Mohitpur
11th 1992 Calgary, Canada M. Idris Mansor /R. Brawn Mamdouh Salama
10th 1991 Stavanger, Norway Mamdouh Salama/Bjorn Lian
9th 1990 Houston, USA Mamdouh Salama 
8th 1989 The Hague, Netherlands Jin Chung
7th 1988 Houston, USA Jin Chung
6th 1987 Houston, USA Jin Chung
5th 1986 Tokyo, Japan Jin Chung/Hisaaki Maeda
4th 1985 Dallas, USA Jin Chung/Virgil Lunardini
3rd 1984 New Orleans*, USA Jin Chung/Virgil Lunardini
2nd 1983 Houston, USA Jin Chung
1st 1982 New Orleans*, USA Jin Chung