Official ASME Group

Ocean, Offshore, and Arctic Engineering Division

This online group is currently inactive. If you would like to reactivate it, please contact asmecommunity@asme.org.

ASME Fellows

OOAE Division

The Fellow Grade recognizes significant engineering achievements and contributions to the engineering profession.

 

FELLOW QUALIFICATIONS:

At the time of advancement from member grade, a Fellow shall be a corporate member of the Society, have been responsible for significant engineering achievements, and shall havebeen responsible for significant engineering achievements, and shall have not less than 10 years of active practice and 10 years of continuous corporate membership in ASME.


Primary members of the OOAE Division who hold the distinguished ASME Fellow status (F.ASME) include:
 
2013   - Charles E Smoth, D.Sc., P.E.
            - Umesh A. Korde, Ph.D., South Dakota School of Mines Technology's, 
              Rapid City, South Dakota

2010   - Brian Skeels, PE
 
2009   - Reza Langari, Ph.D.
             - Mahmod M. Samman, Ph.D., PE
 
2008   - Richard C. Biel, PE
             - Sheldon I. Green, Ph.D.


2007   - Arvid Naess, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway  
          - Solomon C. Yim, Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA

2006   - John Halkyard, Technip Offshore, Inc.., Houston, USA
          - Thomas E Schellin, Germanische Lloyd, Germany 
          - Carlos Guedes Soares, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal              
          - Vincent Wilczynski , US Coast Guard
 
2005   - Jeffrey M. Falzarano,  University of New Orleans, USA
2004   - Richard Seymour, University of California at San Diego, USA

2003   - Robert Bea, University of California, Berkeley, California, USA
          - H. Ronald Riggs, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA  
     
2002   - R. Cengiz Ertekin, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA 
          - Michael  E. McCormick, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, USA  
          - Masao Toyoda, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
2001   - Hisaaki Maeda, Nihon University, Tokyo, Japan
2000   Stephen Liu, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA  
          - Denby Morrison, Shell Development Co., Houston, TX, USA
          - Koichiro Yoshida, Tokai University, Tokyo, Japan  
1998   - Michael M. Bernitsas, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA  
          - Patrick J. Hartman, Naval Sea Systems Command, USA   
          - Mamdouh M. Salama, Conoco Inc., Houston, USA 
          - Hsing-Hua Shih, NOAA NOS, USA  

                             
1997  - Robert S. Pritchard, Ice Casting, Inc.
 
1991  - Charles R. Cushing, CR Cushing, Inc.   
          - Arlo F Fossum
 
1990  - Subrata Chakrabarti, Offshore Structure Analysis, Inc., Plainfield, IL, USA
 
1987  - William J. Burton, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, USA 
 
1985  - Charles Dalton, University of Houston, Houston, TX, USA 
1983  - Donald Glower
 
1981  - Walter M. MacLean, US Merchant Marine Academy, USA 
 
1976  - Herman Sheets, Consulting Engineer
1966  - Norman Jasper