Official ASME Group

Petroleum Division

The Petroleum Division (PD) of ASME strives to be the essential resource for mechanical engineers and other technical professionals in the oil and gas industry.

Lubinski Best Paper

Congratulations to the 2018 Winner:

A Novel Approach to Generating A Hurricane Database For The Gulf Of Mexico Based On Numerical Weather Prediction Models

(OTC-28909-MS)

Authors: Juan Liria*, Henrique Coelho, Dave Sproson, Paulo Martinho, Cody Webb, Fernando Oropeza, Jill Bradon, Rosemary Smith, Zhong Peng Fugro – Fugro House, Hithercroft Road, Wallingford, OX10 9RB, UK

Congratulations to the 2017 Winner:

Hydrate Management for Systems with High Salinity Brines at Ultra-High Pressures

(OTC-27913-MS)

Authors: Amadeu K. Sum*, Yue Hu, Bo Ram Lee, Colorado School of Mines; Prasad Karanjkar, ConocoPhillips; Joseph Gomes, Greg Kusinski, DeepStar®

Congratulations to the 2016 Winner:

Deepwater Hydrate Plug Remediation Using Gas Lift - A Unique Approach; Novel Application of Fundamental Physics

(OTC )

Authors:

Congratulations to the 2015 Winner:

Next Generation HPHT Subsea Wellhead Systems Design Challenges and Opportunities

(OTC 25643)

Authors: Jim Kaculi

2015 Nominees/Runner-Ups:

Roy Lindsey et al., Hydro-test Risk Minimization Through Design and Processing for Subsea HP/HT Well Equipment (OTC 25717)

Govind Hedge et al., Multiphase Flow Modeling for Gas Hydrates in Flow Assurance (OTC 25729)

Ivan Cruz et al., The new technology enablers developed and deployed on a live project (OTC 25832)

Daniel Hiller et al., Developing an Innovative Deepwater Riser System: From Concept to the Full Production of Buoy Supporting Risers (BSR) (OTC 25850)

Colin Stevenson et al., Development and Execution of a Wax Remediation Pigging Program for a Subsea Oil Export Pipeline (OTC 25889)


2014 Winning Paper:

OTC 25403 Subsea Wellhead and Riser Fatigue Monitoring in a Strong Surface and Submerged Current Environment

Authors:  Scot McNeil,  Puneet Agarwal,  Dan Kluk, Kenneth Bhalla, Ron Young, Steve Burman, Stergios Liapis, saurabh Jain, Vikas Jhingran, Stephen Hodges, Early Denison

 

2014 Nominees Included:

Olsen, C. et al. Lessons Learned - Counter-acts Used To Install Pipelines  (OTC 25117)
Zhang, L., et al., Reliability Analysis of Lazy Wave Steel Catenary Riser (LWSCR) Using Real-Time Monitoring Data (OTC 25188) 
Lewis, K., Subsea Well Response Project Enhances International Well Incident Intervention  (OTC 25259)
Brown, L., et al., Deep Water Pipeline Repair in the Gulf of Mexico (OTC 25275)
Newport, A., Espirito Santo: Operational Feedback on the Use of Steel Rises on a Turret Moored FPSO (OTC 25354)
Cooper, P., A.,  BP Angola PSVM Project: Production Flowline Lateral Buckling Design (OTC 25396)

2013 Winning Paper:

OTC 23943  Design Guideline Strategies for HPHT Equipment

Authors: H. Brian Skeels, Kwok Lun Lee, Anand Venkatesh
FMC Technologies

2013 Nominees included:

Porciuncula,et al. Cascade and Chinook Subsea Development: A Challenging and Successful Case History (OTC 24162) 

Sum, et al. Multiphase Flow Modeling of Gas-Water-Hydrate Systems, (OTC 24099)

Ma et al., A Historical Review on Integrity Issues of Permanent Mooring Systems (OTC 24025)

Pathak, et al. Design Method Combing API and ASME Codes for Subsea Equipment for HPHT Conditions Up to 25,000 psi Working Pressure and Temperature to 400°F, (OTC 23928)

Kluk, et al. Development of a Real-Time Riser Fatigue Monitoring System, (OTC 24216)



2012 Winning Paper:

Compact Separation Technologies and their Applicability for Subsea Field Development in Deepwater 

OTC 23223

Authors:
A. Hannisdal, R.Westra, M. R Akdim, A. Bymaster, E. Grave, D.Teng

2012 Nominees included:


Nikolaos Politis, Hugh Banon, Christopher Curran --HIPPS-Based Design of Flowlines and Risers (22908) 

Libang Zhang, Ayman Eltaher, Paul Jukes -- Riser VIV Axial Analysis and Mathieu instability Mitigation (23048) 

Gregory Toguyeni, Joachim Banse -- Mechanically Lined Pipe: Installation by Reel-lay (23096) 

Carlos Moraes, Fabricio da Silva, Luiz Marins, Andre Monteiro, Dennis de Oliveira, Rafael Pereira, Rogerio Pereira, Amadeu Alves, Gelmirez Raposo, Laura Figuiredo, Rene Orlowski, Heliosa Folhadela, Rene Mikkelsen, Jostein Kolbu, Lachlan McKenzie, Zabia Elamin, Ole McLimans -- Marlim 3 Phase     Subsea separation system: Subsea Proces Design and technology Qualification Program (23417) 

Hugh Banon, Philippe Lavagana, Xavier Connaulte -- Ultra Deepwater Morring & SCR Solution for disconnectible FPSO’s (23500) 

R. Orlowski, M. Euphemio, F. Castro, C. Andrade, F. Guedes, L. da Silva, R.     Pestena, G. de Cerqueira, I. Louranco, A. Pivari, A. Witka, H. Folhadella, L. Pacheco, S. Kronemberger, J. Vilela -- Marlim 3 Phase Subsea Separation system – Challenges and solutions for the Subsea Separation Station to cope with Process requirements (23552)

 

2011 Winner:

OTC21611
Authors:
C. Deuel, Y.D. Chin, J. Harris, J. Germanese and N. Seunsom

Edit Post Mode
  • Save & Done
  • Preview
Preview Post Mode